Week 3 Student Prize Winners

In Week 3 we explored the exciting arena of Healthcare Innovation. We went under-the-knife with new robot surgeons, we considered how genetic engineering could cure Malaria, and we announced our R50k pitch contest! Here are the student winners from the week:

Challenge 1: Core 3.1 – 5S
1st Prize: R700: Ammarah Badat – Clarendon Girls High School
2nd Prize: R400: Thomas Child – Bridge House School
3rd Prize: R300: Lethokuhle Zuma – Inanda Seminary

Challenge 2: Core 3.2 – Incentive Prize
1st Prize: R700: Ashveer Klawan – Sutherland High School
2nd Prize: R400: Bohlale Maswanganyi – Khanyisa Education Centre
3rd Prize: R150: Khulekani Nhlanhla – Horizon International High School
3rd Prize: R150: Noxolo Mcunu – Maris Stella

Challenge 3: Core 3.5 – Shining Eyes
1st Prize: R700: Okuhle Msitshana – Pinelands High School
2nd Prize: R400: Kyla Stirling – Maris Stella
3rd Prize: R300: Nokwethemba Madlala – Durban Girls’ High School

Challenge 4: Theme 3.1 – TB
1st Prize: R700: Tadiwanashe Matope – Trinityhouse Little Falls High School
2nd Prize: R400: Kelly Mitchell – Parktown High School for Girls
3rd Prize: R300: Tia Fourie – Kloof High School

Challenge 5: Theme 3.2 – Diabetes
1st Prize: R700: Jenna Germishuys – Curro Hazeldean
2nd Prize: R400: Akshay Baijoo – Maritzburg College
3rd Prize: R300: Zaakirah Omar – Sutherland High School

Challenge 6: Theme 3.3 – Genetic Editing
1st Prize: R700: Thomas Child – Bridge House School
2nd Prize: R400: Nina Lewis – Herschel Girls School
3rd Prize: R300: Junior Lekata – Bergvliet High School

Challenge 7: Theme 3.4 – Eating Right
1st Prize: R700: Kai Lemel – Cedar House School
2nd Prize: R400: Noxolo Mcunu – Maris Stella
3rd Prize: R150: Wasiq Waraich – Al Falaah College
3rd Prize: R150: Tahir Omar Carrim – Sutherland High School

Challenge 8: Theme 3.5 – Healtchare Platforms
1st Prize: R700: Mieke Spaans – Outeniqua Hoerskool
2nd Prize: R400: Kundanika Somadundram – Maris Stella
3rd Prize: R300: Buhle Kwaza – Port Shepstone High School