Week 6 Best Submission Prize Winners

In Week 6 we explored Blockchain Technology. We started by diving into the gig economy, before taking a closer look at autonomous organisations and digital marketing. A huge congratulations to the following student’s who had the best submissions for the week:

Challenge 1: Core 6.1 – Gig Economy
1st Prize: R1000: Emihle Tshangana – York High School
2nd Prize: R500: Kai Parsons – Cedar House School
3rd Prize: R250: Sebastian da Silva – Glenwood House
3rd Prize: R250: Zuhayr Khan – Cedar House School

Challenge 2: Core 6.2 – Hyper Empahy
1st Prize: R1000: Lesedi Mnguni – Nova Pioneer Ormonde
2nd Prize: R600: Brigette Windt – Homeschooled
3rd Prize: R400: Kai Lemel – Cedar House School

Challenge 3: Core 6.3 – Digital Networks
1st Prize: R1000: Lesli Jane Williams – WITTEBOME HS.
1st Prize: R600: Shriyaa Sooklal – Maris Stella
1st Prize: R400: Michael Kotze – Curro Hazeldean

Challenge 4: Core 6.4 – Inspired Interview
1st Prize: R800: Sara Gopal – Riebeek College Girls’ High School
2nd Prize: R600: Lesedi Mnguni – Nova Pioneer Ormonde
3rd Prize: R200: Erica Vegter – Glenwood House
3rd Prize: R200: Eila Schoeman – Glenwood House
3rd Prize: R200: Stefanos Panagiotidis – Rondebosch Boys’ High School

Challenge 5: Core 6.5 – Digital Marketing
1st Prize: R1000: Michael Dunlop – Pretoria Boys High School
2nd Prize: R600: Sachin Mohan – Horizon International High School
3rd Prize: R400: Kelly Mitchell – Parktown High School for Girls

Challenge 6: Theme 6.1 – Feynman
1st Prize: R1000: Kundanika Somasundram – Maris Stella
2nd Prize: R600: Gerrit le Roux – Glenwood House
3rd Prize: R400: Rithik Antony – SELBORNE COLLEGE

Challenge 7: Theme 6.2 – Blockchain Uses
1st Prize: R1000: Zuhayr khan – Cedar House School
2nd Prize: R600: Lesego Makgwa – Northlands Girls’ High School
3rd Prize: R400: Emihle Tshangana – York High School

Challenge 8: Theme 6.3 – Coding Trust
1st Prize: R1000: Shravan Premchand – Crawford College La Lucia
2nd Prize: R600: Emily Govender – Durban Girls’ High School
3rd Prize: R400: Shaylin Chetty – Fairmont High School

Challenge 9: Theme 6.4 – Gov Blockchain
1st Prize: R1000: Olwethu Mntaka – NEW FOREST HIGH SCHOOL
2nd Prize: R600: Aadilah Paruk – Durban Girls’ High School
3rd Prize: R400: Shaylin Chetty – Fairmont High School

Challenge 10: Theme 6.5 – DAO’s
1st Prize: R1000: Kai Van Der Riet – Generation Schools Hermanus
2nd Prize: R600: Malaika Maharaj – Westville Girls’ High School
3rd Prize: R400: Shriyaa Sooklal – Maris Stella

Well done to these stellar students for their impressive submissions.